New South Wales Skilled Nominated subclass 190 priority occupations list for 2016-17

The state government of New South Wales has just received the following email:

”We are pleased to let you know that the New South Wales 190 Priority Skilled Occupation List (NSW 190 list) for the 2016-17 financial year can now be viewed online.

Please click on this link: nsw-190-priority-skilled-occupation-list-2016-17.pdf

Please send an email to [email protected] if you have any questions.

No changes have been made to the list. It contains the priority occupations that New South Wales is going to invite under for the Skilled Nominated visa.

The NSW Business & Skilled Migration in the financial year of 2015 – 2016, nominated 4,000 candidates for the Skilled Nominated (subclass 190) visa. It is planned that the invitations for the 2016 – 2017 financial year will be issued out starting late July of this year.

The selection and the invitation of top ranking candidates in occupations will continue on the New South Wales 190 Priority Skilled Occupation List, or the NSW 190 List.

Process of selection based invitation

May everyone be reminded that NSW has an invitation process that is selection-based for the 190 visa program. The process honours the continuing high demand and makes sure that the places that are allocated under the 190 visa program are aligned to the needed skills that are in favour of the economy of the state.

The list is as shown below:

NSW 190 Priority Skilled Occupation List – 2016-17

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

ANZSCO Code Nominated Occupation Field

133111 Construction Project Manager Other

133112 Project Builder Other

133211 Engineering Manager Engineers

133513 Production Manager (Mining) Other

134111 Child Care Centre Manager Education

134211 Medical Administrator Health

134212 Nursing Clinical Director Health

134213 Primary Health Organisation Manager Health

134214 Welfare Centre Manager Health

141311 Hotel or Motel Manager Tourism and Hospitality

221111 Accountant (General) Business and Finance

221112 Management Accountant Business and Finance

221113 Taxation Accountant Business and Finance

221213 External Auditor Business and Finance

221214 Internal Auditor Business and Finance

224111 Actuary Business and Finance

224511 Land Economist Other

224512 Valuer Other

231212 Ship’s Engineer Other

231213 Ship’s Master Other

231214 Ship’s Officer Other

232112 Landscape Architect Engineers

232212 Surveyor Engineers

232213 Cartographer Engineers

232214 Other Spatial Scientist Engineers

233111 Chemical Engineer Engineers

233112 Materials Engineer Engineers

233211 Civil Engineer Engineers

233212 Geotechnical Engineer Engineers

233213 Quantity Surveyor Engineers

233214 Structural Engineer Engineers

233215 Transport Engineer Engineers

233311 Electrical Engineer Engineers

233411 Electronics Engineer Engineers

233511 Industrial Engineer Engineers

233512 Mechanical Engineer Engineers

233513 Production or Plant Engineer Engineers

233611 Mining Engineer (excluding Petroleum) Engineers

233612 Petroleum Engineer Engineers

233911 Aeronautical Engineer Engineers

233912 Agricultural Engineer Engineers

233913 Biomedical Engineer Engineers

Document last updated on the 29th of June 2016

Page 1 of 5

NSW 190 Priority Skilled Occupation List – 2016-17

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

ANZSCO Code Nominated Occupation Field

233914 Engineering Technologist Engineers

233915 Environmental Engineer Engineers

233916 Naval Architect Engineers

234111 Agricultural Consultant Science

234112 Agricultural Scientist Science

234113 Forester Science

234611 Medical Laboratory Scientist Science

234711 Veterinarian Science

234912 Metallurgist Science

234914 Physicist Science

241111 Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher Education

241411 Secondary School Teacher Education

241511 Special Needs Teacher Education

241512 Teacher of the Hearing Impaired Education

241513 Teacher of the Sight Impaired Education

241599 Special Education Teachers nec Education

251211 Medical Diagnostic Radiographer Health

251212 Medical Radiation Therapist Health

251213 Nuclear Medicine Technologist Health

251214 Sonographer Health

251311 Environmental Health Officer Health

251312 Occupational Health and Safety Adviser Health

251411 Optometrist Health

252111 Chiropractor Health

252112 Osteopath Health

252411 Occupational Therapist Health

252511 Physiotherapist Health

252611 Podiatrist Health

252712 Speech Pathologist Health

253111 General Practitioner Health

253211 Anaesthetist Health

253311 Specialist Physician (General Medicine) Health

253312 Cardiologist Health

253313 Clinical Haematologist Health

253314 Medical Oncologist Health

253315 Endocrinologist Health

253316 Gastroenterologist Health

253317 Intensive Care Specialist Health

253318 Neurologist Health

253321 Paediatrician Health

253322 Renal Medicine Specialist Health

253323 Rheumatologist Health

Document last updated on the 29th of June 2016

Page 2 of 5

NSW 190 Priority Skilled Occupation List – 2016-17

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

ANZSCO Code Nominated Occupation Field

253324 Thoracic Medicine Specialist Health

253399 Specialist Physicians nec Health

253411 Psychiatrist Health

253511 Surgeon (General) Health

253512 Cardiothoracic Surgeon Health

253513 Neurosurgeon Health

253514 Orthopaedic Surgeon Health

253515 Otorhinolaryngologist Health

253516 Paediatric Surgeon Health

253517 Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon Health

253518 Urologist Health

253521 Vascular Surgeon Health

253911 Dermatologist Health

253912 Emergency Medicine Specialist Health

253913 Obstetrician and Gynaecologist Health

253914 Ophthalmologist Health

253915 Pathologist Health

253917 Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist Health

253918 Radiation Oncologist Health

253999 Medical Practitioners nec Health

254111 Midwife Health

254411 Nurse Practitioner Health

254412 Registered Nurse (Aged Care) Health

254413 Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) Health

254414 Registered Nurse (Community Health) Health

254415 Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) Health

254416 Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability) Health

254417 Registered Nurse (Disability and Rehabilitation) Health

254418 Registered Nurse (Medical) Health

254421 Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) Health

254422 Registered Nurse (Mental Health) Health

254423 Registered Nurse (Perioperative) Health

254424 Registered Nurse (Surgical) Health

254425 Registered Nurse (Paediatrics) Health

254499 Registered Nurses nec Health

261111 ICT Business Analyst ICT

261112 Systems Analyst ICT

261311 Analyst Programmer ICT

261312 Developer Programmer ICT

261313 Software Engineer ICT

263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer ICT

263311 Telecommunications Engineer ICT

Document last updated on 29th of June 2016

Page 3 of 5

NSW 190 Priority Skilled Occupation List – 2016-17

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

ANZSCO Code Nominated Occupation Field

263312 Telecommunications Network Engineer ICT

271111 Barrister Business and Finance

271311 Solicitor Business and Finance

272311 Clinical Psychologist Social and Welfare Professionals

272312 Educational Psychologist Social and Welfare Professionals

272313 Organisational Psychologist Social and Welfare Professionals

272314 Psychotherapist Social and Welfare Professionals

272399 Psychologists nec Social and Welfare Professionals

272511 Social Worker Social and Welfare Professionals

312211 Civil Engineering Draftsperson Engineers

312212 Civil Engineering Technician Engineers

312311 Electrical Engineering Draftsperson Engineers

312312 Electrical Engineering Technician Engineers

313211 Radio Communications Technician ICT

313212 Telecommunications Field Engineer ICT

313213 Telecommunications Network Planner ICT

313214 Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist ICT

321111 Automotive Electrician Automotive Trades

321211 Motor Mechanic (General) Automotive Trades

321212 Diesel Motor Mechanic Automotive Trades

321213 Motorcycle Mechanic Automotive Trades

321214 Small Engine MechanicAutomotive Trades

322211 Sheetmetal Trades Worker Metal Trades

322311 Metal Fabricator Metal Trades

322312 Pressure Welder Metal Trades

322313 Welder (First Class) Metal Trades

323211 Fitter (General) Metal Trades

323212 Fitter and Turner Metal Trades

323213 Fitter-Welder Metal Trades

323214 Metal Machinist (First Class) Metal Trades

323313 Locksmith Metal Trades

324111 Panel-beater Automotive Trades

331111 Bricklayer Building Trades

331112 Stonemason Building Trades

331211 Carpenter and Joiner Building Trades

331212 Carpenter Building Trades

331213 Joiner Building Trades

332211 Painting Trades Worker Building Trades

333111 Glazier Other

333211 Fibrous Plasterer Building Trades

333212 Solid Plasterer Building Trades

333411 Wall and Floor Tiler Building Trades

Document last updated on the 29th of June 2016

Page 4 of 5

NSW 190 Priority Skilled Occupation List – 2016-17

Skilled Nominated visa (subclass 190)

ANZSCO Code Nominated Occupation Field

334111 Plumber (General) Building Trades

334112 Air-conditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber Building Trades

334113 Drainer Building Trades

334114 Gas-fitter Building Trades

334115 Roof Plumber Building Trades

341111 Electrician (General) Building Trades

341112 Electrician (Special Class) Building Trades

341113 Lift Mechanic Building Trades

342111 Air-conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic Building Trades

342211 Electrical Lines-worker Other

342212 Technical Cable Jointer Other

342313 Electronic Equipment Trades Worker Other

342314 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) Other

342315 Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) Other

351111 Baker Tourism and Hospitality

351311 Chef (excludes positions in Fast Food or Takeaway Food Service) Tourism and Hospitality

351411 Cook* *Must have at least 2 years work experience as Cook in a commercial kitchen Tourism and Hospitality

394111 Cabinet Maker Building Trades

399111 Boat Builder and Repairer Other

399112 Shipwright Other

411211 Dental Hygienist Health

411212 Dental Prosthetist Health

411213 Dental Technician Health

411214 Dental Therapist Health

411411 Enrolled Nurse Health

Document last updated on the 29th of June 2016

Source: MigrationAlliance.com.au